People can now submit Freedom of Information Act requests to the FBI electronically through a new eFOIA form.
[…] The Commission recently dealt with this issue when Department of Revenue Services declined to provide any records in response to a request for a copy of a seniority list as of a certain that that was available through the state’s payroll system. The requester identified the system directly and even provided the precise 13-step process for producing the list when he DOR denied his request because the FOI request was for the “the request of a record that does not exist.”
The Commission quickly dispatched the DOR’s response, citing Connecticut General Statutes § 1-211, which states that:
Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.
The case is Findley v. Law, Doc. No. FIC 2009-093 (June 25, 2009). It be be read in full here.
]]> http://connecticutattorneyatlaw.com/freedomofinformationlawyer/2009/09/agency-must-produce-database-results/feed/ 0Why do I raise this point today?